Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
TF2 Problem Thread 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 8:51 pm
Posts: 1011
Location: Texas
I think we might be needing one of these. Also, is the TF2 server down? I can't seem to ping it.


Wed Jan 16, 2008 3:02 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 7:50 am
Posts: 196
Location: TampaBay, Fl.
Post 
I added it to my fav's yesterday and it didnt show..

_________________
Image


Wed Jan 16, 2008 4:13 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 7:08 pm
Posts: 324
Post 
...


Last edited by C4K3 on Wed Feb 20, 2008 6:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.



Wed Jan 16, 2008 4:23 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 7:50 am
Posts: 196
Location: TampaBay, Fl.
Post 
Doc and I went on JP's TF2 server tonite and it crashed on Hydro, not sure why but it did. We managed to actually get some people on it tonite. There was like 10-12 there when I left after 2fort. Might wanna check out Hydro tho, that map seems to bring people and if it's crashing, need to look into it.

_________________
Image


Mon Jan 21, 2008 5:57 pm
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 12:50 am
Posts: 1415
Post 
His Pinkness has still not gotten my message regarding SourceMod. He is tres busy flying all over the place, helping save Ash from Team Rocket, atm.
_________________
"There are 3 kinds of guys we like: God the Father (self-explanatory), Jesus, the son (he's the best kisser), and the Holy Ghost, because ghosts are like, goth." - Rasputina
Thothie


Mon Jan 21, 2008 6:07 pm
Profile YIM WWW
Dear Leader
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 3:10 pm
Posts: 227
Location: Neontown
Post 
Will take a closer look at the sourcemod stuff later... working. Blah.

On a happy side note, the TF2 server's full again :)

_________________
Don't forget to catch Pokemon weekdays at 4pm only on the WB & 9pm on the Cartoon Network! BE THERE!!!


Mon Jan 21, 2008 6:36 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 8:51 pm
Posts: 1011
Location: Texas
Post 
Yar, I got a chance to play on the TF2 server for a few hours today and I noticed a few things that might need to be fixed.

1. On dustbowl the map always gets cut short, the map will change after the attackers take the first area before they can take the second area. I don't know if its a time limit thing or what, but it won't let you play out a full round. This happened both times we get to the dustbowl map.

*edit* Tested for a third time. The trigger seems to be capping the first point of the second area. Right after the first point is capped the map immediately switches.

2. Auto team balancing. I know alot of people hate this, but tonight we had a clan stacking one team, and people kept leaving the other team to join them. On top of that people were leaving our team because we were losing so bad due to stacking/outnumbered. In the TFC room, the teams really don't matter, but in the TF2 room, people are actually attempting to win rounds, and having one team significantly higher than the other causes people to leave. Also it would have been nice if a few of the clanners had been autobalanced.


Last edited by TheDoc on Mon Jan 21, 2008 7:08 pm, edited 2 times in total.



Mon Jan 21, 2008 6:43 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 8:51 pm
Posts: 1011
Location: Texas
Post 
Also, I looked into editing the spawn timer and this is what I was able to come up with.

Quote:
Post subject: INSTANT RESPAWN FIGURED OUTPosted: Sun Oct 07, 2007 12:22 pm

Site Admin



Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2002 12:40 am
Posts: 12988
Location: northern california ok sorry for the all-caps in thread title lol

short tutorial:
(if doing this with steam cache:
turn off steam
back up your team fortress 2 content.gcf file
use GCFScape to extract the map BSP from team fortress 2 content.gcf to anywhere)
(if doing this with HLDS, the map file will already be in your maps folder, just back it up first)

open the map with ented
use search tool to find the entity you want to edit, edit it, save map when done

i'll post more detailed instructions later. questions in this thread please.

i did some diff's on different maps' entities and i found some interesting entries. after hours of experimentation i narrowed it down to these - they have to go in logic_auto:

Code:
"OnMultiNewRound" "tf_gamerules,setblueteamrespawnwavetime,0,0,-1"
"OnMultiNewRound" "tf_gamerules,setredteamrespawnwavetime,0,0,-1"
"OnMultiNewMap" "tf_gamerules,setblueteamrespawnwavetime,0,0,-1"
"OnMultiNewMap" "tf_gamerules,setredteamrespawnwavetime,0,0,-1"
"OnMapSpawn" "tf_gamerules,setblueteamrespawnwavetime,0,0,-1"
"OnMapSpawn" "tf_gamerules,setredteamrespawnwavetime,0,0,-1"


and these have to go in team_round_timer entity on maps with multiple phases:

Code:
"On4MinRemain" "tf_gamerules,addblueteamrespawnwavetime,0,0,-1"
"On3MinRemain" "tf_gamerules,addblueteamrespawnwavetime,0,0,-1"
"On2MinRemain" "tf_gamerules,addblueteamrespawnwavetime,0,0,-1"
"On4MinRemain" "tf_gamerules,addredteamrespawnwavetime,0,0,-1"
"On3MinRemain" "tf_gamerules,addredteamrespawnwavetime,0,0,-1"
"On2MinRemain" "tf_gamerules,addredteamrespawnwavetime,0,0,-1"
"OnRoundStart" "tf_gamerules,setredteamrespawnwavetime,0,0,-1"
"OnRoundStart" "tf_gamerules,setblueteamrespawnwavetime,0,0,-1"


there's a lot of other things you can change too:

health packs (small, medium, full are sizes)
Code:
{
"origin" "x y z"
"classname" "item_healthkit_small"
}

ammo packs (small, medium, full are sizes)
Code:
{
"origin" "x y z"
"classname" "item_ammopack_small"
}


lighting, doorways, timers (round duration, bonus added for cap, sudden death duration, setup duration), and a few other things. but most important is the respawn timers can now be set to zero!






Mon Jan 21, 2008 6:47 pm
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 12:50 am
Posts: 1415
Post 
Blah, that means I gotta ented the maps, upload them to my site, and dump them back onto the TF2 server - that's gotta be like 50-100mb per map (if my TF2 access is working, will see.)

As for autobalance - I think the only autobalance built into TF2 simply keeps the number of persons per team even - it doesn't take into account how many kills anyone has SFAIK. :/
_________________
"Depend upon it, sir, when a man knows he is to be hanged in a fortnight, it concentrates his mind wonderfully."
Thothie


Mon Jan 21, 2008 10:33 pm
Profile YIM WWW
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 7:50 am
Posts: 196
Location: TampaBay, Fl.
Post 
There is a auto balance thing for clans, or atleast tags. I've seen it while I was looking for the RTV thing but I'm not sure what it was a part of. Either Meta Mod or Source Mod, I'm not sure but I'll look when I get home from work later.

_________________
Image


Tue Jan 22, 2008 6:17 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 9:19 pm
Posts: 267
Location: LINUX
Post 
bullgod wrote:
There is a auto balance thing for clans, or atleast tags. I've seen it while I was looking for the RTV thing but I'm not sure what it was a part of. Either Meta Mod or Source Mod, I'm not sure but I'll look when I get home from work later.
Did you say "WORK" Bull!!!??


Tue Jan 22, 2008 6:40 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 7:50 am
Posts: 196
Location: TampaBay, Fl.
Post 
heh.. ya

Still dont have a job yet tho, however, I'm doing some remodeling on someones house for the next 2 weeks or so. God I need a job... The job market sucks so bad here it's pathetic. Been looking for a year now, still nothing...

_________________
Image


Tue Jan 22, 2008 6:43 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 7:50 am
Posts: 196
Location: TampaBay, Fl.
Post 
Here is an autobalance that keeps admin on the same team: clicky

Also I posted about the clan tag autobalance here.. clicky!

You may want to add this to fav's Thoth or JP, you can find some useful info here.. Allied Modders Forums

_________________
Image


Tue Jan 22, 2008 7:10 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 8:51 pm
Posts: 1011
Location: Texas
Post 
Saint Thoth wrote:
Blah, that means I gotta ented the maps, upload them to my site, and dump them back onto the TF2 server - that's gotta be like 50-100mb per map (if my TF2 access is working, will see.)

As for autobalance - I think the only autobalance built into TF2 simply keeps the number of persons per team even - it doesn't take into account how many kills anyone has SFAIK. :/
_________________
"Depend upon it, sir, when a man knows he is to be hanged in a fortnight, it concentrates his mind wonderfully."
Thothie


Yes I know, the teams were uneven not only in score but also in number. The server was not autobalancing the teams, so for awhile we were playing 8 on 11, 11 being the team with all the clanners. If you could impliment a clan autobalancing system as well like bullgod mentioned that would be awesome. But I was talking strictly about number of players.


Tue Jan 22, 2008 9:19 am
Profile
Dear Leader
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 3:10 pm
Posts: 227
Location: Neontown
Post 
TheDoc wrote:
Also, I looked into editing the spawn timer and this is what I was able to come up with.



Yeah, found this link a few days back and couldn't find a Linux-based entity editor to do the job. I really really don't want to transfer huge ass maps back and forth between my windows machine at home just to change the timers. Argh.

I might do it over the weekend but blah. What worries me is the consistency checking/replacing Valve's doing on their srcds files to make sure people aren't hacking up their servers. As mentioned before (to who I forget), but Valve actually de-lists servers that they've found that modify the game mechanics.

Blah.

_________________
Don't forget to catch Pokemon weekdays at 4pm only on the WB & 9pm on the Cartoon Network! BE THERE!!!


Tue Jan 22, 2008 9:39 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software.